個人資料(私隱)保護政策

1. 政策大綱
港商組合有限公司(以下簡稱「港商組合」)承諾保障你的私隱權利。謹據香港法律之個人資料(私隱) 條例(第 486 章)及國際認可之個人資料私隱保護政策,保障你的私隱權利。

2. 個人資料搜集及用途
(i)凡登記使用港商組合轄下「親子專家 Baby Expert 網站」(以下簡稱「親子專家」)的網站服務、參與推廣計劃或有獎遊戲,均需自願提供個人資料,個人資料可能包括但不限於以下資料:
a. 用戶姓名
b. 聯絡地址
c. 電話號碼、傳呼機號碼或傳真機號碼
d. 電郵地址
e. 身份證明
f. 交易記錄
g. 銀行戶口號碼及戶主姓名
h. 信用卡號碼、銀行名稱及信用卡有效日期
i. 其他相關資料(詳閱有關登記表格)

(ii)港商組合不會在你瀏覽親子專家時搜集你的個人資料。當你瀏覽網站時親子專家只會搜集你的瀏覽次數記錄及網路地址(IP Address),不會搜集你的個人資料。瀏覽次數記錄的收集是用每日瀏覽人次,有關資料只作網站使用率統計之用。

(iii)當你瀏覽網站時,港商組合會以寄存 Cookies 方式搜集你使用網站的資料。「Cookies」是從網站伺服器 發出並儲存於你電腦硬碟內的細小文字檔。在訂閱親子專家收費內容、使用登記會員服務時,你是必須接受 Cookies, 否則訂閱機能是不能啟用的。經 Cookies 搜集的資料只作網站分析你對親子專家網站的喜惡,並不會向第三者提供。

(iv)在親子專家擺放的客戶廣告有可能在你的電腦內寄存 Cookies,客戶公司將根據其自訂的私隱權保護政策,權責不包括在本政策內。

3. 個人資料的保安
當網站接收到你的個人資料時,網站系統會即時保存妥當並予以保密,只有得到授權及經過訓練的員工才可獲准接觸有關資料。親子專家亦會確保僱員遵循在個人資料保安及保密方面的操守。

4. 個人資料的傳輸
你的個人資料會得到保密,但你的個人資料可能會傳輸到以下單位:
a.有關付款的相關銀行;
b.其他執行資料保安工作的人士及機構;
c.得到許可及法律所需的地方;
d.商業伙伴及贊助商。

5. 個人資料的使用及其促銷用途
港商組合可能會就你的個人資料投寄促銷活動的相關資訊給你,如果你不想你的個人資料用作促銷用途, 請以書面或電郵告之。

6. 取用及更改個人資料
在此私隱權保護政策聲明下,你有權追究你個人資料的用途、要求擁有你個人資料的副本,及更改任何 不準確的資料。如需取用及更改個人資料,請透過電話或以網站「聯絡我們」版面填寫表格通知本公司。

如本協議的中、英文本出現分歧,以英文文本為準。

 

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1. Our General Policy
Business Group International Limited (hereinafter referred to as "BGI") is committed to protecting your privacy. BGI will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong and to meet internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection.

2. Data Collection and Use
(i) To facilitate BGI to provide services to you from time to time,and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes, it is necessary for you on a voluntary basis to supply BGI with personal data. Personal data collected by BGI may include but not limited to the following :
a. name
b. address
c. telephone or pager or fax number
d. e-mail address
e. identity reference
f. payment record
g. bank account number and name
h. credit card number, name of bank and expiry date
i. other data in connection with our operations.

(ii) BGI does not collect any personal data from you during your browsing http://www.babyexpert.com.hk. When you visit http://www.babyexpert.com.hk, BGI records your visit only as a "hit" and IP address and does not collect any personal data from you. The "hit" information is to allow BGI to compile general statistics to show the daily number of visitors to http://www.babyexpert.com.hk. BGI uses this information only for preparing general statistics on the usage of http://www.babyexpert.com.hk.

(iii) When you visit certain services of http://www.babyexpert.com.hk, BGI collects general information about your visits by means of cookies files. "Cookies" are small text files which are sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. In our subscription model and registration system, you are not allowed to disable this function. The information is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the subscription services and member services we provide and will not be provided to any third parties.

(iv) Our advertisers may store and access their cookies on your computer. Those companies use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies. not this one.

3. Data Security
Once BGI has obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system. Only the authorised staff, who has been properly trained, will be permitted to access to such personal data. BGI will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

4. Transfer of Personal Data
Your personal data held by BGI will be kept confidential but BGI may provide such information to :
a. banks in connection with payment of relevant fees;
b. any other person or corporation under a duty of confidentiality to us which was undertaken to keep such information confidential;
c. where such disclosure is authorised or required by law; and
d. other third party organizations which may assist in BGI's business.

5. Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing
BGI may from time to time send direct marketing materials based on your personal data. If you do not want your personal data be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please advise BGI through our Contact Us page.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data
The Ordinance provides you the rights to ascertain whether BGI is holding your personal data, to obtain a copy of those data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access and correction shall be sent to us by phone or through our Contact Us page.